FR 2021-02817
[…] Significant Issues and Concerns

A few notable points emerge upon a closer examination of the notice. Firstly, the notice does not clearly articulate why the extension of this information collection is necessary, leaving some uncertainty around its importance. This could pose an issue, as a lack of transparency often leads to misunderstandings.

There is also concern surrounding the complexity of the language used in the document. Technical legal references, such as "19 CFR 10.8" and "subheadings 9802.00.40 and 9802.00.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States," might not be easily understood by the general public or businesses without legal expertise.

The notice also fails to provide a detailed justification for the estimated number of respondents and burden hours involved in the process.